Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Thai Wah Public Company Limited (the “Company”), gives importance to the rights of your personal data. Therefore, this privacy policy (“the Policy”) was established to be in accordance with The Personal Data Protection Act, 2562 B.E. (2019). Your personal data will be processed and managed as follows:


1. Personal Data

Personal data means data concerning a natural person which could identify the person, either directly or indirectly, but does not include data of the deceased in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act and the other relevant laws.


2. Collection of your personal data

Your personal data will be collected through the Company’s website, and only the necessary data will be collected. Therefore, we wish to inform you that the Company may collect sensitive personal data about you when the Company receives explicit consent from you. All collected data will be kept confidential.

It is not necessary for you to provide the personal data required by us. However, if you do not provide such data, we may not be able to provide you with services or may not be able to perform our service to its fullest extent, nor may we be able to answer any questions you may have in the future.


3. The collected data

The Company may collect your personal data via the following channels:

3.1 (Log Files) – Log Files may store on computers.

including IP Address, log time etc.

3.2 Cookies

Cookies refers to the small text files that store the exchanged data between your computer and the Company’s websites. The Company’s website may use the cookies under certain circumstances such as storing useful information in order to recognize you next time you return to our website; We use cookies to collect personal data as per the requirement.

(Cookies Policy)

When you access our web browser service, you can either accept or reject all the cookies or notify you whenever cookies are being sent to you. You may set up at the “Help” menu in your browser on how to change your use of cookies. Please note that disabling cookies may affect your use for some of the services.


4. Retention period or storage period

The Company will store your personal data for a period of 90 days as per the requirement of collecting it in the first place or within the contractual period or legal transaction between you and the Company or within the period of exercising the legal claims of the parties with reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, reproduction, modification, disposal of information or similar risks without permission. If passed the said period, the Company will take appropriate steps to delete or destroy or make your personal data to be unidentifiable immediately.


5. Objectives of processing personal data

The purposes of the Company’s collection of your personal data are in accordance with the transactions agreed between you and the Company. The Company will not use the personal data that we received for a different purpose other than those stated. The Company uses your personal data for the purposes of customer service, including answering your questions that are optimized according to your interests.


6. Disclosure of personal data

The Company will not disclose your personal data to third parties except in the follows:

6.1 Receive your consent

6.2 Order by a court, judicial, and law

6.3 Disclosure of personal data by other purpose

The Company may have the necessity to disclose your personal data as follows:

(1) Comply with the provisions of the law

(2) Comply with the requests from governments or government agencies or to coordinate with various departments related to compliance matters

(3) Respond to personal or public safety

(4) A judicial proceeding, litigation, investigation, and other legal matters involving personal data

(5) A security incident investigation

(6) Enforcement of the Company's terms-of-service

6.4 While you are using the Company’s website, there may be linked to other websites. Please note that the request access to the personal data from other websites is not the responsibility of the Company.


7. Security protection standards

The Company has appropriate security protection measures of personal data as follows:

7.1 The Company has to prevent data loss, unauthorized access, destroy, use, modification of information, or personal data disclosure without permission.

7.2 The Company has restricted a right of access to personal data for employees who are necessary to know that information in order to process the information provided by the individual. They are subject to strict contractual confidentiality.

7.3 In which the Company hires and assigns other companies to be responsible on behalf of the Company of handling personal data. The Company will select the appropriated subcontractor and require it to sign all necessary agreements regarding the related personal data management. We will also take all safety measures as required by law.

7.4 The Company employs Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to ensure the safe transmission of your personal data.


8. Rights of the Data Subject

The Data Subject is entitled to, including notifying the Company in writing via Personal Information Request Form or an email of contact@thaiwah.com or Call Center.

8.1 You have the right to object or withdraw your consent.

8.2 You have the right to contest or object to the collection, use, or disclosure of the personal data.

8.3 You have the right to request access to and obtain a copy of the personal data related to you. You will receive the personal data concerning you from the Company within 30 (thirty) days of the date of personal data requirement.

8.4 You have the right to correct the personal data, where you can ask the company to correct any errors or missing information in your personal data.

8.5 You have the right to request to suspend the use or disclosure of such personal data.

8.6 You have the right to request to erase or destroy the personal data.

8.7 You have the right to request the disclosure of the acquisition of personal data.

8.8 You have the right to request the transfer of your personal data.

8.9 The Company will process your request and will not collect, disclose, forward, or use any of your personal data.

8.10 Revoke your consent, and some services may not provide to you unless there is a restriction of the withdrawal of consent. The Company will notify the result of the revocation of consent after the Company has received the revocation request.


9. Working group under the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019)

A working group has been appointed by the Company according to the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) in order to study, prepare, operate, and consult about personal data in accordance with the said Act and other relevant laws.


10. Amendment of the data protection policy

The Company may amend this data protection policy from time to time to reflect the guideline of the Company, as well as any relevant laws and regulations. The Company reserves the right of the amendment(s) to this notice which may be announced on the website without prior notice.


11. Contact channels

21/11,21/13 อาคารไทยวา 1 ชั้น 6 ถนนสาทรใต้ แขวงทุ่งมหาเมฆ เขตสาทร กรุงเทพฯ 1012021/11, 21/13 Thai Wah Tower I, 6th Floor, South Sathorn Road, Tungmahamek Sub-district, Sathorn District, Bangkok Metropolis, 10120.

Telephone: (02) 285 0040

Fax: (02) 285 0255

Email: contact@thaiwah.com

Note:

- The details of the amendment(s) may be announced on the website by the Company without prior notice. The announcement on the website with the last modified date may imply that you accept the changed policy. The Company will not notify you of such an amendment individually.

- The guideline of the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019)

Last modified on 6 October 2020